Cacao butter is the edible, natural fat that makes up roughly half the content of dried cacao beans. Our cacao butter comes from high-quality Peruvian beans that continue to be grown and harvested in the traditional manner. Picking of the fruit occurs year-round and is still done by hand today.
In the 18th Century, Europeans discovered a method to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids, as a way of producing a more refined-tasting cocoa powder containing less of the bean’s original fatty substance. The cacao bean derivative is a rich natural fat fundamental to raw chocolate production.
As well as consuming the delicious cocoa butter, the Central Americans would also apply it externally to soothe burns, heal wounds and treat chapped lips. Melting at body temperature, cocoa butter is renowned for its skin-nourishing properties and the natural moisturizer is still widely used today in the personal care products and pharmaceuticals industry.